Privacy policy

Data Protection and privacy policy

1.1
SIM International (UK) recognises that your privacy is important to you. The information you submit will be kept confidential and secure once it reaches our server. The information will be processed (by means of a computer database or otherwise) by SIM International (UK) or on its behalf under strictly regulated conditions in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

1.2
Any personal information provided by you to SIM International (UK) through use of this Website will only be used for the following purposes by SIM International (UK):

(i) updating and processing application forms related to SIM International (UK) activities

(ii) defining areas of interest to you and improving the Website to meet users' interests and requirements and compiling information relating to users' movements across the Website;

(iii) handling orders, delivering products and services, processing donations, communicating with you about orders, products and services and generally maintaining your financial records with SIM International (UK)

(iv) advising you of other products and services which may be of interest.

1.3
SIM International (UK) will not make this information available to outside organisations except for purposes 1.2(i), and 1.2(iii) above.

1.4
By submitting your personal data via the Website, you are consenting to the processing of your personal data for the purposes and by the means set out in paragraph 1.2 of these terms and conditions. From time to time SIM International (UK) may wish to send you details by post about SIM International (UK) appeals, products and services. You will be given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving such information when we collect your personal data on the Website.

1.5
SIM International (UK) will take reasonable steps to create an accurate record of any personal data you have submitted through the Website. However, SIM International (UK) does not assume responsibility for confirming the ongoing accuracy of your personal data. You can change or update your personal data by e-mailing us.

1.6
This data protection and privacy policy statement relates solely to the information provided by you on the Website. This information includes information that you choose to submit, and information which SIM International (UK) gathers by tracking your movement across the Website.